top of page
White Plants

Please read the following important information for Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms and Conditions.

Flower Shadow

Privacy Policy

Go All In Nutrition Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 2023

 

Go All In Nutrition (“we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

Purpose of a Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of our website of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Who has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our website.

 

Personal information

​Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use our website. By using our website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use our website.

​What type of information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.  In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; email address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.  We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.  

 

How we collect personal information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. 

 

Why we collect personal information

We use this data to improve our website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.  We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

 

How we store, use, share and discloses personal information

Go All In Nutrition is hosted on the Wix.com platform.  Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you.  Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.  They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We may disclose user data to any member of our organization, within Go All In Nutrition, who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.  For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website.  Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits.  You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted.  You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience. 

 

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  1. First-party cookies that are created by our website; our website is shown in the address bar. 

  2. Third-Party cookies that are created by a website other than ours; these sites own some of the content, like ads or images, that you find on the page. 

 

The following links explain how to access cookie setting in various browsers:

  • Cookie settings in Firefox:  HERE

  • Cookie settings in in Internet Explorer:  HERE  

  • Cookie settings in Google Chrome:  HERE  

  • Cookie settings in Safari (OS XS):  HERE  

  • Cookie settings in Safari (iOS):  HERE  

  • Cookie settings in Android:  HERE  

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Email information

​We may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses should you choose to correspond with us through email. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this website. For further information see the email policies below.

Email policies

​We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as required by law.  

 

All emails sent by us will be in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), including clearly stating who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.  Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

 

How we protect your personal data

​We use appropriate security measures to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of personal information. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the personal information and will involve, as applicable, physical, organizational and electronic security measures, including premises security, restricted file access, technological safeguards including security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access, and password and security policies.  While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm.  The internet as a whole can be insecure at times; and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical. 

 

GDPR visitor rights

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 May 2018, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).  For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.  


For more information about your rights as a website visitor from the EU and the GDPR, please see the European Commission website:  HERE

Modifications

We reserve the right to modify this privacy at any time, so please review it frequently.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates.  

 

Other disclosures

​We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our website to another website, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

How to access, modify, delete, or challenge the data collected

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, don’t want us to process your data anymore, or have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

Go All In Nutrition:  hello@goallinnutrition.com

Disclaimer

The entire contents of this website are based upon the opinions of Go All In Nutrition.  Please note that Go All In Nutrition’s Cheryl-Ann Seaver and Shawn Tyo are not dietitians, physicians, pharmacists, or other licensed healthcare professionals.  The information contained on this website is not intended as medical advice, nor is it intended to replace the care of a qualified health care professional.  This content is not intended to diagnose or treat any diseases.  Always consult with your primary care physician or licenced healthcare provider for all diagnoses and treatments of any diseases or conditions, for medications or medical advice as well as before changing your health care regimen.

BACKGROUND Full Page.png
Terms and Conditions

This website is owned and operated by Go All In Nutrition.  These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us.  This website offers visitors information regarding our services and packages.  By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms. 

 

When buying a service, you will be redirected to our booking platform.  You agree that: (i) you are responsible for reading the full item listing before making a commitment to buy it: (ii) you enter into a legally binding contract to purchase a service when you commit to buy an item and you complete the check-out payments on our booking platform.

 

The prices we charge for using our services are listed on the website or linked within our booking platform.  We reserve the right to change our prices for services displayed at any time, and to correct pricing errors that may inadvertently occur. Additional information about pricing and sales tax is available on the booking platform. 

 

Services Expiry

Any package that is not booked within 3 months of purchase will expire.  Any unused package sessions will expire at the end of the selected package timeline.  Refunds will NOT be issued after expiry.  We understand that in some extenuating life circumstances, the timeline may need to be adjusted and this will be sorted out on an as-needed basis.  

 

Cancellation and Refund Policies

Please note, once you register for a package, a full refund is only available within the first 48 hours of booking your package. After 48 hours, you will receive a refund of the total cost of your package less a 10% administration fee as we start to work on a client's file upon form submission.  Once you have booked a package appointment with us, it means that we have a reserved time in our schedule exclusively for you.  As such, we REQUIRE 48 HOURS NOTICE by email, phone or in the booking platform, for any cancellations or changes to your appointment.  Any notice to cancel individual appointments shorter than 48 hours, or missed appointments, is subject to a $50 fee.

 

To avoid a cancellation fee, please provide cancellation notice at least 48 hours prior to your appointment.

 

Retention of right to change offering

We may, without prior notice, change the services; stop providing the services or any feature of the services we offer; or create limits for the services.  We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend access to the services without notice and liability for any reason, or for no reason. 

 

Ownership of intellectual property, copyrights and logos

The Service and all materials therein or transferred thereby, including, without limitation, software, images, test, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos, music and all intellectual Property Rights related thereto, are the exclusive property of Go All In Nutrition.  Except as explicitly provided herein, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a license in or under any such intellectual Property Rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works thereof. 

 

Right to suspend or cancel user account

We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend your access to the service without notice and liability for any reason, including if in our sole determination you violate any provision of these Terms or any applicable law or regulations.  You may discontinue use and request to cancel your account and/or any services at any time.  Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the foregoing, with respect to automatically-renewed subscriptions to paid services, such subscriptions will be discontinued only upon the expiration of the respective period for which you have already made payment.  

 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold Go All In Nutrition harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.

 

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Go All In Nutrition, be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the service.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Go All In Nutrition assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content; (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our service; and (iii) any unauthorized access to or use of or secure servers and/or any and all personal information store therein. 

 

Right to change and modify Terms

We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion.  Therefore, you should review these pages periodically.  When we change the Terms in a material manner, we will notify you that material changes have been made to the Terms.  Your continued use of our website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms.  If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website or the service.

 

Electronic communications

​Visiting our website or sending emails to Go All In Nutrition constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically, via email and on our website, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

 

We would be pleased to communicate with you by email, and there are various places on our website that provide you the ability to send an electronic communication to Go All In Nutrition. Any such email or other electronic communication, however, does not create a business relationship or any contractual relationship.  As set forth more fully in our Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any communications remain confidential, but we cannot guarantee the security of such communications and cannot guarantee that we would not be required to disclose such communications as a result of a court order.

 

Preference of law and dispute resolution

These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto and/or to the services, shall be governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the internal substantive laws of Canada without respect to its conflict of laws principles.  Any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Cornwall, Ontario, Canada.

 

Disclaimer

Click here for full disclaimer:  HERE

 

Privacy Policy

Click here to review the full Privacy Policy:  HERE

 

Contact us

Questions regarding our disclaimer, terms and conditions or privacy policy can be sent to:  hello@goallinnutrition.com

bottom of page